This year’s award recipients

Red River Heritage Fair Awards 2018

Updated May 8, 2018

Heritage Winnipeg Award

  • Cole Osiowy – The Streetcar of Winnipeg – Grant Park High School – Grade 9
  • Mischa Galera – The History and Evolution of Portage and Main – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6
  • Russell Palican – Forks History – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6

Manitoba Project Award

  • Alexis Gortemaker – Winnipeg Art Gallery – Immanuel Christian School – Grade 9
  • Mischa Galera – The History and Evolution of Portage and Main – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6
  • Reagan Jaworski – The Grey Nuns and the Red River Settlement – Balmoral Hall – Grade 6
  • Davia Georgison – Mennonites: A Road to Cultural Freedom – Stonewall Collegiate – Grade 9

Sustainable Development Award

  • Hella Straub – Food Insecurities in Northern MB – River Heights School – Grade 8
  • Ayden Storey – Four Seasons on my Family Farm – Sansome School – Grade 5
  • Leanne VonGiese – Canada’s Contributions to the World – General Wolfe School – Grade 9

Sports Project Award

  • Jasnoor Gill – The Edmonton Grads – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6
  • Ava Williams and Sara Mansel – Kaitlyn Lawes – École McIsaac – Grade 6
  • Cheyenne Carson – Steve Nash – Arthur A.Leach School – Grade 9

 

French Language/Culture Award

  • Julia Souque – Louis Riel – École Assiniboine – Grade 4
  • Ethan Patterson – Edwin Lloyd Quickfall – École McIsaac – Grade 8
  • Camille Jahne – Les septs enseignments – JB Mitchell School – Grade 5

Aboriginal Circle of Educators Award

  • Joshua Cook – Ma Culture Indigène – JB Mitchell School – Grade 6
  • Maxine Contois – Katerena Vermette – RB Russell School – Grade 9
  • Aiana Hart – Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women – Sisler – Grade 11

Art Gallery Award

  • Olivia Velasco – Vincent Massey School

Veteran Award

  • Patrick Bonifacio and Dennis Rylie Dela Cruz – Valour Road – Holy Ghost School – grade 6
  • Lauren Brown and Bailey Georgison – Vimy Ridge – Stonewall Collegiate – Grade 9
  • Ethan Patterson – Edwin Lloyd Quickfall – École McIsaac – Grade 8

 

The Impact of Faith Award

  • Evian Wiebe – Religious Demographics in Canada – Homeschool\

Family History Award

  • Serena Soc – Immigration: A One-Way Ticket to Canada – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6

IQmetrix Award

  • Joshua Concepcion – #RielHero – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6
  • Joshua Cook – Ma Culture Indigne – JB Mitchell School – Grade 6

Parks Canada Award

  • Milena Sgambato – The Life of a Polar Bear – Bannatyne School – Grade 3
  • Nicholas Johnston – Hudson’s Bay Company – Landmark Elementary School – Grade 5
  • Karolina Reddig and Lily Spring- La traite des fourrures – École Sacré-Coeur – Grade 6

CTV Award

  • Cole Osiowy – The Streetcar of Winnipeg – Grant Park High School – Grade 9

Manitoba Museum Award

  • Serena Soc – Immigration: A One-Way Ticket to Canada – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6
  • Jasper Klinger – Oak Island – Sansome School – Grade 4

Manitoba Social Science Teachers’ Association Award of Excellence

  • Kelly Abalus – Citizenship Ceremony – Sisler High School – Grade 11

Enthusiasm Award

  • Abigail Stewart – The Children’s Hospital – Homeschool – Grade 6

Juno Beach

Canadian Experiences: Second World War

  • Colyn Juan – Juno Beach: DDay – Holy Ghost School – Grade 6

Heroic Personal Stories: Military History Award

  • Joel Williams – My Family in World War 2 – McIsaac School – Grade 8

Red River Heritage Award of Excellence

  • Emma Ferenc – The Cholera Epidemic of 1832 – Stonewall Collegiate – Grade 9
  • Landon Welsh – The Great Depression and How it Affected the Prairies – Landmark Elementary School – Grade 5
  • Anneliese Gasman – To Reign: Canada’s Constitutional Monarchy – Balmoral Hall – Grade 6

Best School Enthusiasm Award – Friends of Dalnavert

  • École McIsaac School
  • Holy Ghost School

Museums Matter Award

Association of Manitoba MuseumsThe Association of Manitoba Museums is bringing in the all new Museums Matter Award.

This award is aimed at projects that use in depth research from a Manitoba Museum.

Not many people realize it, but if you contact them in advance, most museums would love to help students do their research. And we’ve got such interesting Manitoba-based topics, like the Froebe helicopter at the Royal Aviation Museum, or the information on the armored train at the Transcona Historical Museum.

More awards! This time two!

Juno Beach CentreThe Juno Beach Centre Association is helping bring in two new awards this year.

The first is the Canadian Experiences Award which is geared towards projects that best tell about the experiences of soldiers in the Second World War.

The second award is the Heroic Personal Stories/Military History Award which is for projects that showcase personal narratives and individual stories of Canada’s military in a particularly engaging and inquisitive manner.

It’s great to have the Juno Beach Centre Association working with us on this.

Here’s something completely new!

Manitoba Living History SocietyThe Manitoba Living History Society is proud to sponsor the all new Selkirk Settlement Award which is aimed at projects that tell the story of an individual or family during the early Red River Settlement period.

The award recipient will be invited to display the project at the Seven Oaks House Museum.

Thanks to the MLHS for this new initiative that broadens the possibilities for the Red River Heritage Fair students.

1 2 3 4